Wednesday, May 31, 2006

A rendezvous with my barber..

I couldnt get over our dismal show in the semis of ESWC and so decided on impulse that I'd go for a haircut. (Yes, on impulse. Dont be shocked) However when I told my mom about my decision, I've never seen a happier face. (Except in the lux ad when SRK is bathing in the rose petals filled bath tub)

So as I made my way to the salon, all I could think of was how much my sister and I'd miss my hair. (Yes, my sister. She likes it and was clearly not pleased at the thought of me getting a haircut.) But I couldn't turn back, for that would mean backing out on a decision made after hours of introspection. (Yes, I'm self-contradictory) So like a soldier marching towards his death, I went and took my seat in the salon. And a long haired barber, sporting a John Abraham look, decided to give me the ill-fated haircut.

Here is the conversation which followed. (It is in English for the comfort of all the readers who are unfamiliar with the Hyderabadi Hindi. Also it is damn tough to type in Hindi and convey the actual meaning. ) Here Me (SC) stands for my sub-conscious voice. :P There were some more dialogues from my sub conscious mind, but had to edit and censor them.

Him: Saab, what kind of cut do you want? Shall I just trim it in the front and the sides?
Me: No, I want a summer cut.
Him: (shocked) What? Why? (Pause) This style looks good on you.
Me: Thank you, but I think I'd prefer a crew cut.
Him: Kyun boss? Do your parents object?
Me(SC) : Is this a inter-caste love marriage or something for parents to object? :-??
Me: No..
Him: They dont allow long hair in your school?
Me(SC): Damn my childish looks!!
Me: No. And btw I'm an engineering student.
Him: *Bewildered look* *scratches his head*
Right now he was wondering why I had decided to cut my hair after 3 months ka palke-poske-bada-kiya phase. And I was wondering why he was so perturbed by that!
Him: Then does your girlfriend hate long-haired people?
By now I knew he was andhere-mein-theer-maaring.. So I had to break the truth to him.. slowly though.
Me: No. Actually..
Him: (interrupting) Actually if you could grow your hair for one more month, you might look like Krrish. (By now he was gleaming) (Pause) Krish hairstyle I meant.. :|
Me(SC): duhhhh.... You hafta tell him before he goes berserk with the Krrish theory!
Me: (Long pause) No, actually I am finding it tough to maintain this hair during the summer. Would you just go ahead and put me out of my misery?

I was not soo blunt, but I sounded somehwat blunt. (Yes, I'm self-contradictory) So after sighing for some time, this lone-crusader-for-long-hair started the ritual slowly but after some time gained some speed. Soon he was cutting at a furious pace. I knew it was tough for him. Dont ask me how. So when he asked whether it was ok if he played songs, I dint object. Until.. :-s until I realised that he was a HIMESH FAN!! :((

So as I was treated to some nasal singing and some hip hop moves from the barber, I barely kept myself from asking him to stop the music. (Yes, I dont like acting rude to stangers) First it was the aashiq banay aapne song and then the jhalak dikh laja.. then it was the lounge mix of the same song and THEN it was the dhol mix. (Yes, I asked him all the names of the various versions) After some more excruciating minutes of the Himesh torture (it is worse than the Chinese torture, believe me. Especially with a razor near your jawline.) the ordeal was finally over! #:-s

So right now when people look at me, they act
1. As if they've won the Ms Universe.
2. As if they've come runners-up at Ms Universe.
3. As if they've just realised that Jadooo looks more handsome than Hrithik.
4. As if I'm one of the endangered species who has just escaped from the Corbett National Park
5. Normally.

The people who come under the normal category are very few. And now for the philosophically inclined, I just got my hair cut because I think I am entering a new phase in my life. A non-Spawn, more mature, hardworking phase. But this DOESN'T mean that I am gonna stop playing CS. The Spawn in me shall live forever. Just that he is going to be somewhat dormant in the coming days :P

PS: I've never seen a weirder barber before. Seriously.
PS1: ESWC was cool. Thought of writing a post on that, but then it would make little sense for most of you guys :P So delayed it.
PS2: Mumbai trip was a-w-e-s-o-m-e. Will try posting about that as well.
PS3: Running out of ideas to blog about :(
PS4: Multi robotics grades are out. Got an A- Pretty happy :D
PS5: India lost the ODI series to the Windies. >:P
PS6: Waiting for the world cup to start :D the futbol one.
PS7: Did I mention that I got a haircut?
PS8: They're gonna close the labs this coming monday. Dammit!
PS9: DTA is unlucky, titans are lucky. End of story.
PS10: Intend to start writing testimonials again.
PS11: Affy tells me I am obsessed with writing PS-es. And that I'm proud of it. Yes, I am. :D

Labels: ,

Friday, May 19, 2006

Taggie waggie

I've been tagged by Cheesy AND Teal. So without wasting any more time, lets get down to answering the questions.

1. Grab the book nearest to you, turn on a random page and find random line/turn on page 18 and find line 4.
Ans: Right now I'm in the lab, and the only book nearest to me is the one on my desktop, God's debris by Scott Adams.
"When one person says something, the other is supposed to say something back."

2. Stretch your left arm out as far as you can.
Ans: Kanoon aur Gokul ke haath lambe hote hain.. >:)

3. What is the last thing you watched on TV?
Ans: India vs Windies yesterday night or rather technically, today morning. And India won!! :D

4. Without looking, guess what time it is?
Ans: 4:55

5. Now look at the clock, what is the actual time?
Ans: 4:54 And by the time I am done typing this, it will be 4:55. So I guess I am pretty good at it.

6. With the exception of the computer, what can you hear?
Ans: People shouting obscenities, which could make anyone squirm in discomfort (including me had it not been funny :D) at each other while playing Age of Empires and an infinite number of mouse clicks. Yes, this is the gamer's paradise.. :D

7. When did you last step outside? What were you doing?
Ans: Quite frequently. Have been doing lots of to-and-fro from lab and hostel.

8. Before you started this survey, what did you look at?
Ans: A paper on context based security and my orkut scrapbook.

9. What are you wearing?
Ans: White turtle neck T shirt and a pair of blue jeans.

10. Did you dream last night?
Ans: You mean today morning? Well, maybe. Lately, life has been blurry.

11. When did you last laugh?
Ans: Yesterday night, when 8 people kept their names as "bushi is shit" while playing CS. It was really funny with almost all of em scolding the same guy :)) Poor bushi.. :(

12. What is on the walls of the room you are in?
Ans: 3 Air-conditioners!! Some wireless LAN equipment, felicity posters (yeah, we haven't torn them yet) and a blackboard which says Spawn, asr and lol rock.. and Yar G sux :P Ok I was lying about the Spawn part.. :P

13. Seen anything weird lately?
Ans: Well, I did watch T3 sleep in the lab yesterday afternoon. It was more disturbing though.. *shudders*

14. What do u think of this quiz?
Ans. Ekdum timepass!! I am sure, all the non-IIIT readers would find it boring though.. :(

15. What is the Last film u saw?
Ans. V for Vendetta.. Hugho Weaving rocks and so does Beethoven's soundtrack in the movie.. :D

16. If you became a multimillionaire overnight, what would you buy?
Ans: I will keep enough money for myself (yes, for my movie) and with the rest I'd like to fund the education expenses of 2 orphans throughout their lifetime. Just trying to make a difference in the lives of the not-so-priveleged.

17. Tell me something about you that I dunno.
Ans: Whenever I come out of my hostel or lab, I look heavenwards. I make it a point to look at either the sun, or the moon or the stars. Dont ask me why, coz it is one of those things which cannot be explained.

18. If you could change one thing about the world, regardless of guilt or politics, what would you do?
Ans: No change assures a better world, although it might get worse. I think I'm happy with the way the world is. We dont want to start a butterfly-effect, do we?? :D

19. Do you like to dance?
Ans: I like the suave moves of Jet Li and Jackie Chan and they can be equated to some hip-hop dance moves. But no, I've never tried them out. I do dance in my room.. now n then.. but it is more of just shaking a leg or two. Nothing hyperactive or erotic.

20. George Bush
Ans. Dumbass

21. Imagine your first child is a girl, what do you call her?
Ans. Priya.. coz it can be pronounced easily. But I am not very particular about it and would rather play second fiddle to my mom and wife when it comes to deciding names. Of course I'd get to decide the nicks!! Deciding nicks is fun!! :D

22. Imagine your first child is a boy, what do you call her?
Ans. Same answer as above.

23. Would you ever consider living abroad?
Ans. Right now, it is a NO. But we never know what twists and turns we might need to go through.

24. What do you want GOD to say to you when you reach the pearly gates?
Ans. Welcome, my weird self! Did I miss you or what??!! *hi fives*

25. People who may do this memo in their journal.
Ans. Deepak, Abbulu, Sam, Jaya, Vivek, Tipo
Anyone else who wants to overcome blogger's block can do the tag.

PS0: Am leaving for Mumbai on 21st. Will be back on 25th or 26th.
PS1: My sister got a rank of 2000 in EAMCET. She seems to be overjoyed, and so am I. WHY? coz EAMCET is for losers.. :P
PS2: The testimonial period is not over yet. Right now I am done with 2 of em, and am looking at completing 3 more soon after I return. Lots of other testimonials have to be finished before the college reopens. Right now, I am looking at completing 10 before the college re-opens.
PS3: People are playing dotA now a days, as a result of which it gets kinda boring in the lab now n then.
PS4: I.V thinks I (as in the optimist) am Deepak!!
PS5: Tipo, stop blogging about technical shit.. I mean stuff.
PS6: Sid is going overboard while spreading rumours. The last rumour he spread was I've been doing 1 mock CAT exam everyday. Now who in their right minds would believe that? LOTS have believed him!! What is happening to this world! [-(
PS7: Lately, the syadmin has been making trips to the lab quite frequently. But as expected no one is giving a damn about it.
PS8: I'm working on a post right now, which would be published once I get back from Mumbai. Hopefully it is funny.. *fingers crossed*


Wednesday, May 10, 2006

The J.D effect : An analysis on pre-exam crises

It's funny how J.D gets transported to a world of his own everytime he is in a particular situation. Happens quite often with me as well. (Or should I say "happened") Yeah, during the SE classes. *sigh* We got our SE grades and I pulled off a C. Although I was expecting a B-, I am just relieved that it is not an F. #:-s

A couple of days back, I was just thinking how our lives turn upside down on the eve of exams. Changing staus messages, doing nightouts studying nothing, trying to cram 6 months portion in 6 hours. Some of us go as far as explaining concepts even while taking bath ;) I heard that someone was explaining the concept of semaphores to one of his batchmates while either of them was taking a shower. Friggin Geeks!! x( :P

Well, the only place I find peaceful during the exams, is the loo. Yes, the loo. Where one can sit and contemplate on every day's happenings. The most study-free, peaceful place, where I take most of my major decisions, both career and personal. (No wonder both are screwed up right now :P) But there are times, during the exams, when people disturb even this sanctified place, by asking questions like "Spawn, you had your breakfast?" or "Gokul, you checked halley's status message?" Who in their right minds would ask such questions when someone is "busy" in the loo? The worst question is "Vasan, how much are you done studying?" It is at times like these that my blood boils, and I get this adrenaline rush to come out and bash up the guy who asked the question. But thankfully for him AND me, better sense prevails and I stay aput.

DISCLAIMER: Most of the details mentioned in the above portion of the post are highly fictitious and any attempts to link it up to real life events will be highly futile. :D It's all the J.D effect, you see.

PS1: I have been whiling away all my time. Am hardly chatting or orkutting. Most of the time is being spent in the lab, doing nothing of course.
PS2: Playing with scouts frequently, helps one get headshots with a sniper, sometimes getting you multi-kills in one shot :D
PS3: This post was previously named "Somewhere over the rainbow". Dont ask me why.
PS4: Sid is overdoing CAT. 6 hours a day! I guess he hates being jobless, unlike most of us. Right people?? :D
PS5: Tipo got an A- in SE!! Who says life is fair?? I am disgusted x( Imagine his plight! After everything tipo had to "go through".. :P :P My sympathies and condolences.. A post mortem session has been arranged tonight in lab 330 to discuss what went wrong :P Brace yourselves.
PS6: Testimonial day coming soon. You might be the next to get a testimonial from me. Yes, you.. and you.. and OF COURSE you!! But dont keep much hopes. Its important to let people know how you feel about them. BUT please dont try this at home. :P
PS7: We had a dramatics class. It was fun and I cant wait to get started with the dialogues.
PS8: Short story postponed undefinitely :(
PS9: Cheesy's jealous of me coz I am way too intelligent. Can you believe it?? I can't. Someone tell me that I'm wrong. :(
PS9: I just realised that I love writing PS-es :D

Labels: ,

Tuesday, May 02, 2006

The one with 10 PS's

They've put up the networks grades near LAB1. I was shocked at the number of Ds that have been given. Lets save that topic for another post.

So as I was looking at the grades, 2 of my batchmates were coming towards me. On seeing me, I could see both of them talking in hushed tones, signalling me. It was quite obvious that I was the topic being discussed and I kind of enjoyed their uncomfortableness when I stared at them >:) But the best part was the expression they had on their faces when they found out that I was looking at the networks grades!

They were shell-shocked with you-dare-look-at-networks-grades expressions painted daintily on their faces!! Thankfully I saved them some embarassment by acting normal, although I really wanted to put a melodramatic act :P Maybe some other day.. some other bakra.. :D And I think I know why I am least affected by my grade. I have been looking at it from a 3rd person's perspective. I guess I would continue doing it..


I can't get to sleep
I think about the implications
Of diving in too deep
And possibly the complications

Especially at night
I worry over situations
I know I'll be alright
Perhaps it's just imagination

Day after day it reappears
Night after night my heartbeat shows the fear
Ghosts appear and fade away
Come back another day

Quote of the day:

I have often wondered how it is that every man loves himself more than all the rest of men, but yet sets less value on his own opinions of himself than on the opinions of others.

-Marcus Aurelius

PS1: Dont ask me why I posted the song lyrics. No reason at all, I guess.
PS2: The quote of the day is awesome.
PS3: Sid tells me that my previous post was very honest and straightforward. Or thats what lots of people felt. I never knew such posts of mine can invoke such feelings. :D But why is it that I am always misunderstood?
PS4: Will post my short story in the next post. Hopefully.
PS5: ESWC on May28th at Hyderabad. Hope to attend it.
PS6: Am running out of ideas to title posts. Please suggest some titles.
PS7: I got this reply from Sukesh when I had sent the n-th spam to the ug3 mailing list. Its quite funny.

Agent Amigo : Why, Mr. Srinivasan? Why do you do it? Why get up? Why keep
spamming? Do you believe you're spamming for SoMeThInG? For more
than just your Entertainment? Can you tell me what it is? Do you even know?
Is it freedom? Perhaps just bytes of data? Could it be for hacking?
Illusions, Mr. Srinivasan. Vagaries of perception. The temporary constructs
of a feeble geek intellect trying desperately to justify an
existence that is without meaning or purpose. And all of them as artificial
as the PINE itself, although only a geeky mind could invent
something as insipid as hacking. You must be able to see it, Mr. Srinivasan.
You must know it by now. You can't mail. your mailbox is blocked. It's
pointless to keep spamming. Why, Mr. Srinivasan? Why?! Why do you persist!?

gokul : Because I choose to.

PS7: Bowing classes start tomorrow. And thank you all (esp. cheesy) for showing such motherly concern.. :P But I am alright.
PS8: People you can comment on this post. But no anti-rawat, sympathy comments. I am past all that :D And also should I continue spamming the ug3 mailing list? Those who object, please raise your hands. :D
PS9: Officially the earliest I've ever posted any post.
PS10: Why am I writing so many PS's? Why? Why? Why?


Monday, May 01, 2006

Some people tell me that I think too much.. about things which are too trivial.. about things which are highly improbable.. about things which won’t affect me.. about things which should be left where they are, in the back of one’s mind. Well, this ability of mine might very well have saved me from plunging into despair today. Our networks grades are out. I got an F. Strangely I am at peace. I am not shocked, although this F is quite a huge shock. I never expected it. It came out of nowhere. I have not cried, (actually I shouldn’t be) but there is this tinge of sorrow, which is quite understandable. Told mom about the grade and she was worried about the fact that I was not worried. So am I.. :(

But as they say, everything happens for a reason. And I will not let this affect me in any way. And if you do have sympathies, may be you can save it for some other “occasion” i.e if I do not get calls from any of the IIMs. And I am pretty sure that it won’t happen, because it is HIGHLY impossible. :P I don’t know what is happening to me, why it is happening to me? But I shall move on. But one thing is confirmed though. Rawat might very well be a sadist. It seems he had given 37 F’s, and then changed 25 of them to D’s. Or maybe I am mad at him for giving us bad grades.

I guess everyone needs a wake up call. The only problem for me now is this grade has considerably narrowed my options of taking an Elective/Open elective next semester. But I think I have grown immune to all the unexpected turns that life has got to throw at me. Right now I am just plain confused at the fact that I am not mourning my grade. Why? Why? Why?

Maybe I have not come to terms with the reality.. the feeling (or rather the grade) is yet to sink in. Maybe I am running away from it. Maybe I am just way too shocked after seeing the grade. Maybe the prominence of grades does not hold anymore.. at least to me. This grade hasn't changed me, but might change people's behavior towards me, and maybe THEN I might the realise eminence of this grade. Or MAYBE its the fact that Bruhadeswar would be taking the course next time and I can expect MUCH MUCH better grades. Maybe I should JUST STOP THINKING. Or maybe not.

PS1: I had come up with this very good short story (in my opinion), but I guess it can wait. Will blog it when the time is right. My orkut fortune says "Share your happiness with others today!!" :-?? WTF!!
PS2: The dramatics club is going somewhere, thanks to Mr Vasudevan and Jimmy/Jacky.. (thats how he was referred to by Ms. Somebody ;)) )