Monday, October 31, 2005

Scent of a Woman : Memorable dialogues

I have decided to shift my loyalties from to So me shiftin all the posts to the This is one of 'em. Read and enjoy!!
I was watching this classic the other day, and was moved by Al Pacino's acting for the umpteenth time. Theres a lot to learn from the movie and I thought, now that I am running out of ideas for cr8ive bloggin (not that this is creative :D) I could quote some of the dialogues that appear in the movie.

Tagline: Col. Frank Slade(Al Pacino) has a very special plan for the weekend. It involves travel, women, good food, fine wine, the tango, chauffeured limousines and a loaded forty-five. And he's bringing Charlie(Chris 'o Donnell) along for the ride.

Ok.. Lets start with what I consider as the greatest monolgue in the history of Hollywood with Denzel Washington's rambling in A training day coming a distant second..Al Pacino was given an oscar for best lead performance

Mr. Trask: I am gonna recommend to the disco that you be expelled Mr. Sims. You are a cover up artist and a liar.
Al Pacino: But not a snitch.
Mr. Trask: Excuse me.
Al Pacino: No I dont think I will. This is such a crock of shit!!
Mr. Trask: Plz watch your language. You are in the baird school not in the barracks

Al Pacino: What is your motto here? Boys, inform on your classmates.. save your hide. Anything short of that and we are gonna burn you at the stake. Well.. gentlemen.. When the shit hits the fan, some guys run and some guys stay. Heres Charlie facing the fire and theres George hiding in big daddy's pocket. And what are you doing? You're gonna reward George and destroy Charlie..

Al Pacino: Out of order, I show you out of order. You don't know what out of order is, Mr. Trask. I'd show you, but I'm too old, I'm too tired, I'm too fuckin' blind. If I were the man I was five years ago, I'd take a flamethrower to this place! Out of order? Who the hell do you think you're talkin' to? I've been around, you know? There was a time I could see. And I have seen. Boys like these, younger than these, their arms torn out, their legs ripped off. But there isn't nothin' like the sight of an amputated spirit. There is no prosthetic for that. You think you're merely sending this splendid foot soldier back home to Oregon with his tail between his legs, but I say you are... executin' his SOUL!! And why? Because he's not a Bairdman. Bairdmen. You hurt this boy, you're gonna be Baird bums, the lot of ya.

Al Pacino: I dunno if Charlie's silence here is right or wrong.. I am not a judge or jury. But I can tell you this. he wont sell anybody else to buy his future. And that my friends is called integrity.. thats called courage.. Now thats the stuff leaders shud be made of. Now I've come to the crossroads in my life. I always knew what the right path was.. without exception I always knew.. but i never took it.. because it was too damn hard. Now heres charlie.. he has come to crossroads.. He has chosen a path.. its the right path.. a path made of principle. Let him continue on his journey.. His future is in your hands committee.. Its a valuable future.. believe me.. dont destroy it.. protect it.. embrace it.. Its gonna make you proud one day. I promise you..

Al Pacino: When in doubt... fuck. (to his cat)

Al Pacino: Oh, uh, Charlie - about your little problem - there are two kinds of people in this world: those who stand up and face the music, and those who run for cover. Cover is better.

Al Pacino: Excuse me senorita.. do you mind if we join you? I feel you are being neglected here
Donna: Well i am expecting somebody
Al Pacino: Instantly?
Donna: No. But any minute now.
Al Pacino: Some people live a lifetime in a minute. What are you doing NOW?
Donna: I am waiting for him
Al pacino: Do you mind if WE waited with YOU? Just to keep the womanisers away from you.
Donna: Sure.

[Al knew her face cleanser, by scent]
Donna: Ah, that's amazing.
Al Pacino: Well, I'm in the amazing business.

Al Pacino: No mistakes in tango. Not like life. Simple.. thats what makes tango so great. Its simple..If you make a mistake you get tangled up.. just tango on

The conversation is followed by one of the best scenes in the movie.. the tango scene.

Al Pacino: You're in no position disagree with me, boy. I got a loaded .45 here. You got pimples.

Al Pacino: I'll blow your fuckin head off
Chris: Then do it. you wanna do it, do it.. Lets go.
Al Pacino: Get outta here.
Chris: You are fked up alright.. So what?? Everybody does it. Get on with your life.
Al Pacino: What life? I got no life.. I'm in the dark here.. Do you understand?? I am in the dark
Chris: You wanna give up?? Give up.. I am giving up too. We r both through.. Lets fkin do it.. Pull the trigger you blind motherfucker..

Al Pacino: You dont wanna die
Chris: Neither do you.
Al Pacino: Give me one reason not to
Chris: I'll give ya 2. You dance a tango and drive a ferrari better than anyone I have ever seen
Al Pacino: You have never seen anyone do either, have ya?

Chris: You know when we get back to the hampshire, I dunno why you cant find someone. You are good-lookin guy, you are fun to be with, a great travel companion, sensitive, compassionate..
Al Pacino: Charlie?? ... are you fucking with me??
Chris: (smiles) yes

Its Al's film all the way. Al as the blind colonel was amazing. Chris offers good support. One of the amazing scenes which I have not mentioned in the above paragraph is the ferrari scene.You need to watch it to feel it, believe it. The first half seemed to drag a tad bit, with Pacino swearing and using crude language. But the film blossoms into a real beauty in the second half. Is really inspirational. Has helped me out quite a bit in making decisions. All in all, a thoroughly entertaining affair. To tell it in a word.. Al Pacino rox!!! Whooh-hah

9 stars out of 10.. I dont give 9 stars very easily. :D Definitely one of the best movies I have ever watched. All comments are welcome. Please do remind me if I have forgotten any other dialogue.

Sunday, October 30, 2005

I am very happy... and somewhat sad.. and mad.. in fact I aint sad.. I am a bit mad.. and happy :)

Came back from home tonight.. Dad dropped me.. Its gud to hav him back. :P went for some last-minute shoppin and had loads of fun.. I saw this very, very cuute gal in the pantaloons, who was talkin to her own reflection in a mirror in the baby language. She reminded me of the Boo in Monsters Inc. (Thnx to CC) So I went upto her and talked with her for baby language :D.. will make a post soon as to how one can amster the baby language ;).. My sis was kinda embarassed, but after some time, she also joined me.. :D.. talk of hypocrisy. Had a nice time..

Then came bak to college, played TT.. mixed doubles.. and lost.. Played pretty badly.. In fact I played like crap.. scores were 11-6, 12-14, 8-11. To top it, i lost to manglu and Ms. NP.. I cant blame my better half though :P.. Nothin gud to tell bout her.. Still I cant get over it.. So after losing, I trudged along to my room, and made the very first entry to our blog. Had lots of fun, recounting the incident.

I guess this is a very haphazard post. Actually the main reason for this post is, I wrote this geek test, which tells us how nerdy we are.. And guess what? I am nerdier than 67% of the people in this world. So I aint that bad.. which is gud.. and I aint tht gud too.. which is better :D Just now deepak told me tht his score was 64.. Cant believe it.. This is not fair :(.. Well, as someone said.. "Nothing is fair in love, war, TT and geek tests."

I am nerdier than 67% of all people. Are you nerdier? Click here to find out!

Actually if u r still thinking who said the above lines, it was none other than me.. flashes of creative brilliance :D.. will sleep now.. And the quote of the day is..

Probably he who never made a mistake,
Never made a discovery.


Thursday, October 27, 2005

Compilers-I: The MSIL Menace

This post is the first of the Compilers trilogy posts.. dedicated to compilers, MSIL and zulu.. Why this sudden obsession?? Well nothin can be revealed now..


Compilers-I: The MSIL Menace

(Background Music + Scrolling Text)

It all started on the gloomiest Thursday in the month of September.. Everyone remembers it so distinctly.. The night before, the omens had not been good either.. dogs howling.. owls hooting.. and what not.. The dean after the morning MSIL class,(which included him showing photos of some of his past students.. became very senti :D) was so excited that he gave us 2 MSIL assignments, which in my opinion were (very boring)^infinity. So now the saga begins....


September-October '05

After the MSIL episode, whenever a student, who had bunked the previous class was caught during the roll call, he would be interrogated and asked to explain the reason for his absence. As he stuttered and stammered, trying to steer away from the topics of "life partners", "Andhra Boys" or "Hyderabadi", the question would be put to him.. "Did you do the MSIL assignment?".. This question usually would be followed by the **stunned look** or **puzzled look** or **i m gonna puke look**.. So now all the hard work of avoiding the above topics would go down the drain.. and this would be the chance that the "dark lord" would be waiting for.. He would pounce on it.. and tear the guys reputation apart.

Now you-know-who was going berserk coz no one was doing the MSIL assignments. So now he started giving threats.. and sent letters to some of the wards' parents like vandv. What started out as a pastime (the interaction, teasing and all that) had turned into an obsession. And it was time to take immediate steps.. to save the batch and to save the old man himself from insanity.. The day that everyone had been waiting for, had arrived..

To be Continued...

The End of Part-I

Labels: ,

Compilers-II: The Students Strike Back

I know.. i know.. its the 5th part in the Star Wars Epic.. But this is the Compilers Epic.. duhh.. wokey.. now shall we continue from where it was left last time?? Here we go..


Compilers-II: The Students Strike Back

(Background Music + Scrolling Text)

After the MSIL assignments were given, the student community had gone into hiding.. but for how long? They were on the verge of crossing the dreaded LOC- thanks to the 85% attendance rule. On the other hand, Darth Vader (not trappi :D) had other plans. He was luring the students towards the "dark side of the force" by offering RAships. Multiple Anakin Skywalkers were born, who betrayed the student community and crossed over to the dark side of the force, unable to resist the temptation. One by one, they were losing their forces. It was now or never for the student community.

24th October, '05

Around 11:15 itself, he finished his ppt (aftre he was done with his usual share of histrionics). People were filled with a false sense of hope. They were just waiting to get out of the class after the rollcall. And suddenly out of nowhere, the feedback guys made their entry. At first everyone was flustered and agitated, but then **evil grin** this was the chance that they had been waiting for, to get back at him. So the students started racking their brains, and came up with real creative comments, sure that they would be read in the next class. But he was as unpredictable.. He decided to read the comments then and there (took an hour extra, but was worth it).. He was amused, stunned, puzzled, dejected and.. (cant think of any more adjectives or shud i say epithets? :D) at the same time.

The comments went somewhat like this..

  • Compilers sucks. Zulu rocks. (Took him some time to understand that :D)
  • Stop doing BC. Live and let live.
  • The dean tortures compilers students more than how surya kantham tortured his daughters- in- law. (suryakantham is a famous telugu actress who was the ideal mother-in-law :D)
  • We thank you for the excellent gaming facilities in IIIT.
    We request a Plasma television and a Home Theater system in the hostels.
    We would also like AC's in rooms. =))
  • At the same time, we need high-end graphic cards, and better gaming facilities.
  • We want 50% reservation for girls. (Think this was the Mag effect). He thought that this was written by a girl.
  • We want two beds to be installed in the class premises so that we can take a nap too.
  • Somebody might commit suicide after attending your depressing class.(He was slightly concerned here.)
  • Would you like to suggest this course to a friend? Yes, so that he understands our levels of frustration. :-)
  • And finally, the killer blow. You are too old to teach. Its time for you to retire. I dont know who wrote it, but in my opinion, it was a very heartless, cruel thing to do. Rubbing salt on one's wounds..
So there you have it. Now suddenly a calm had descended over his face. There was a slight hint of panic on his face. Was it the decline of Zulu's era? Would these comments put an end to his dictatorship?

To be Continued...


The End of Part-II

Labels: ,

Compilers-III: Revenge of Zulu

Now this is the last and the longest part of the Compilers-Trilogy. Hope you guys enjoyed the first 2 posts.. i mean parts :D.


Compilers-III: The Revenge of Zulu

(Background Music + Scrolling Text)

Lord Vader had suffered serious setbacks. He had not expected such a huge rebellion from the students. He had to think fast. Time was running out for him and the students, were running out of control. The only thing that he had in his mind was revenge.. yes revenge on the student community.. On the other hand, the student community was overjoyed, after having witnessed the calm on his face. Little did they know about him.. It was the calm before the storm.


27th October '05

He had come in time for the class. There was this unprecedented calm registered on his face. There was no usual chit-chat or excitement in his voice. And he did not bring his laptop!! And when he started teaching on the board, all we could think was, did he take the comments seriously? Well, in a way, it is good. But compilers is a very, very boring subject. BC is a must in every compilers class, of course the limits are pretty much debatable. But he just went on talking about register allocation, in a mechanical manner. Without BC and comments (yes, the hyderabadi ones), it was one of the very boring classes, until he could bear it no longer. This time it was Mr. Osiris, who had dozed off in the class. The expressions that Zulu was making were similar to the ones made by Carterman in South Park when he gets pissed off.. X( .. almost laughed out aloud.. He started rambling something in Telugu(out of which I cudnt make much sense) Immediately, he caught Frag(who was sleeping away to glory :D) and lectured him on good, sleeping habits.(I do follow his advice half-heartedly. coz I m always Early to bed :D). To quote him in the exact words, when he was describing Osiris were,"He is closing his eyes like the Great Lord Buddha." =))

Then came the issue of assignments. Only Ms. S had done the assignments. Now he was ultra-pissed and he told in the class that he would be awarding her an 'A' irrespective of her performance in the exams. And then he asked I.V whether he did the assignments, to which he answered in negative. Now he was shocked, and kept on muttering to himself "Oh God!! Even the class topper is not doing the assignments". Then he pointed out how he (I.V) was the gang leader (yes, he used the exact terms :D) of the group of hippies =)), who were always dressed shabbily. (I am not a fashion conscious person. So i wont comment on it. I m always a diplomat :D). And then he pointed out that even the girls were not taking bath regularly, and that does not befit their stature. By now the class was in a frenzy, with people clapping and banging the desks.

Then once the roll-call began, the old Zulu was back!! Commenting.. criticizing.. All this while I was enjoying it, until it was my turn. I had missed the previous class, and so he asked me the reason for my absence. When all I could muster was "Just like that", it was like offering my head as a sacrificial offering to satiate his hunger. And he took it with glee. He started with the assignments section, to which I replied that I had not done any. Then he announced in the class, that in my first year, I had confronted the director questioning the heavy workload on the then ug1 students. Talk of elephantine memory.. phew!! And then he passed his final judgement.. I needed a life partner!! Can u believe it? dayummmmmmm..

Then he went on to comment that I.V was the Sun and all his other gang members were like planets revolving around him. Then he called Tipo a pseudo-moon.. (or someone from the backbenches made it up)

So there you go.. the ever lamenting, always criticizing, comment-or-die Zulu is back.. back with vengeance. He is gonna check our assignments on Monday. The PL-0 one. I dont think many people would be completing it. May God be with us.. AMEN..


The End of Part-III

Special thanks to I.V : Took some of the feedback comments from his blog. Any corrections, or suggestions are welcome.

Signing off.. and the quote of the day is..

“If the facts don’t fit the theory, change the facts.” - Albert Einstein

Labels: ,

Wednesday, October 26, 2005

My $0.02..

Its time for us bloggers to do our bit. It is time now to unite the blogosphere to help the many thousands whose lives have been devastated by the earthquake on 08 October. The words we write and the way we use our blogs can have far-reaching consequences. Cash or kind, just try and contribute. Spread the word, do your bit. Blog about it. Make a difference! Every rupee that you contribute counts. CARE, which is involved in extensive rehabilitation efforts, can use your monetary contributions.
For more details, here is desipundit for you.

Give until it hurts; for if it does not hurt, you haven't given enough.

Tuesday, October 25, 2005

Rains, Hurricanes and Life

Of late, there are soo many ideas swimming around in my head, that I am in a state of confusion as to what I shud be doing. The heavy torrential rains are not helping my cause either. I just hate rains.. X(. The rains have been showing no signs of stopping, and I hate attending classes in rain. One more reason for my latest spate of class bunks. The nightouts hav also deserted me..

To begin with.. almost everynight, I decide to do a nightout, attend the morning classes, come back and sleep like a log. But so far this plan has backfired each and everytime. In the wee hours of the morning, I end up staring at the horizon for almost an hour thinking about everything under the sun, from CAT and my CGPA to the Indian cricket team's sudden revival of fortunes. At 6:30 in the morning I decide to take a nap for an hour, but instead wake up just in time for lunch. The weather is very gloomy as well. But the peace that I attain when I just stand there.. looking at the birds, the trees, the horizon, the clouds, the feeling of cool breeze hitting my face.. the eerie and detached feeling tht one gets.. it is just incomparable.. it is really worth missing classes, unless of course you are not treading the LOC (85-15% rule). But try explaining that to zulu!! (sigh)I am reminded of Mastercard's catchline..

There are some things money cant buy..
For everything else there is Mastercard

Peace of mind, happiness and attendance.. yes attendance.. the 85% attendance is also one of those things, which mastercard can't buy. So now I sit in my room blogging, having lots of things to do, but am least interested in 'em.

Lets get down to some of the world's current problems, shall we? It seems as if the end of theworld is near and by near, I mean, atleast another 2000 years. With cyclones, hurricanes, earthquakes and even these torrential rains claiming lives on a huge magnitude, think that Mother Earth is doing a lot of downsizing presently.. i guess, its a very very casual way to put it.. but recently people ran out of names for the hurricanes and had to resort to using the greek alphabets. The recent hurricane which i think is taking the american coast by storm, and i mean it literally, was named alpha because they ran out of letters in the english alphabet. Is this what nostradamus had predicted? Not that I am a great believer in nostradamus.

Lets get back to India.. Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala have been suffering the brunt of the monsoon, with floods taking a huge toll on lives and property. It seems a cyclonic pressure over south Bay of Bengal is causing the heavy rains. Andhra Pradesh has been badly hit as well. The Vizag airport is practically flooded. The IT convention which was supposed to take place tomorrow in Bangalore, stands in the danger of being cancelled. All the industry bigwigs are keeping their fingers crossed.

Moving on.. I have been doing a lot of blog-reading and all I see is people complaining, and writing in detail, how depressed they have been lately. Being depressed is the IN thing now. If you ask me, its nothing to be proud of. If one is depressed for maybe a day or two, its understandable. But all these guys do in their posts, is crib, lament and how they would like to take their lives. (read the Kurt Cobain effect) Living ones life is an art, and once we learn it, theres nothin that can stop you from being happy. What I have discovered lately is, that life is very exciting, and has something new to offer everyday. Once we start observing the small things around us, like the butterflies and the rainbows, life becomes much more lovely and joyful. Hopefully I am not sounding like a philosopher :D. Recently Adi, BS and CC pointed out that I have become quite philosophical.. I am spending too much time brooding over smiple things. But people, the answer to life lies in these simple things. Guess, lack of proper sleep is getting on my nerves.. :D So this is me reporting live,from the state of utopia... so long.. And the quote of the day is..

"The joyfulness of a man prolongeth his days." -- New Testament.

Monday, October 24, 2005

Last days as a teenager

gash!! I am already 19 and will soon be 20!! I hate growing up.. seriously I wish I could continue being 19 for the rest of my life. But thats the way life goes. The other day, I was talkin to Mr.N and Mr. BS as to how I might recount my days as a teenager, once I become old enuf.. And suddenly I was obsessed with this thought that I had to do something crazy b4 i turned 20. All my life, I have taken the safest route coz I was.. afraid of taking risks.. was weary of treading the dangerous paths. And now, deep down in my heart, I do regret it.. In retrospect, I feel that I enjoyed my life, more in my junior college than in my school. Those two years were like heaven for me, something which I had not experienced till then. Now, my heart longs for those days.. Just met some of my old intermediate friends durin the week-end.. had a lot of catching up to do.. Learnt tht A and M had joined TIME, whereas P and R were fervently preparing for GRE. Recounted some of the old incidents and laughed my guts out.. Had not laughed like that for quite some time..

Things are not looking up on the assignment front as well.. Hav not touched any of da assignments nor hav i started any project work.. This sem zulu's surely gonna burn me at the stake, but somehow I am happy with whats happenin in my life.. hav seen tougher times.. and theres always something new and funny to look forward to when one wakes up in the morning.. hav been doin lots of inspirin lately and guess what?? Mr. N and BS seem to have got my point and hav joined my bandwagon of doin somethin crazy.. But they hafta hurry up.. for time is runnin out.. For me.. I am oblivious of the impending danger which I'd be facing durin the end sems.. hav not listened to many classes durin the sem and wud be faced with the uphill task of startin from the scratch.. But surprisingly I am not panickin yet.. Feel as if I have gone into this state of transcendental bliss.. Sometimes wish we had no grades.. no CGPA system.. no foes.. no grudges.. the loose cannon in me wants to be let out, but i m holdin on.. i dunno for how long.. am reminded of the lyrics of My December..

and i give it all away
just to have somewhere to go to
give it all away
to have someone to come home to

this is my december
these are my snow covered dreams
this is me pretending
this is all i need



VBH and i were just chattin today when he gave me the url of the gdit99 blogs.. And the posts in there had me in splits. They were well-written and very humorous. So what we decided was to have a blog for us.. yeah you got it right.. Plan to name it as reminiscence. So VBH sent a mail to all the active guys of "b-to-to" askin them to post all the incidents that they could recount, so tht all of us can have a hearty laugh.. KS came up with a couple of funny incidents, whereas VSR and I came up with a whole list.. But no mail from Mr. BIOS yet.. wonder whether he checked his mails or not..

Coming to more serious issues, the quality of food in the canteen is deterioratin with every day. From where do I begin.. Yesterday we had pav-bhaji.. The pav was hard enuf to stone the canteen guy to death.. and today, Dee-Dee and VSR took mountain dew.. dunno whether it came from the Himalayas, but it was frozen.. If this continues, think the frequency of Dee-Dee and me goin to canteen will decrease..

Hav been doin unnecessary night-outs for the past 2 days.. Somehow I feel gud bout 'em.. And I have been able to maintain my cynosure so far.. missed the compilers today.. and unfortunately for me, today was the feedback session.. But I did make it a point to attend the accounts class.. unlike Dee-Dee of course who missed all the classes today..hes yet to get out of I-wanna-keep-bloggin mode.. In fact, he has made almost 8-10 posts in the last 48 hours. In a way he has inspired me to put my thoughts into writing. So let the era of bloggin begin!!!

This is me signing off.. and the quote of the day is..

There are two ways to live: one is as if nothing is a miracle; the other as if everything is.

-- Albert Einstein


Dont get b(l)ogged down.. keep blogging..

Well its been long time since I made a post.. So I decided tht I wud finally come out of exile and start from the scratch.. Well the lesson that I learnt from this yet another lean patch was "Dont get bogged down.. Keep blogging" :-)) .. adios amigos.. I am off to sleep.. will post somethin meaningful l8r..